ISD 318 Special Services Staff
Special Services Office
820 NW 1st Avenue
Grand Rapids, MN 55744

218-327-5705
Fax: 218-327-5742
Director Brent Brunetta 218-327-5705
Assistant Principal Tony Pierce 218-327-5705
Secretary Wendi Kruse 218-327-5705
3rd Party Billing Amy Bean 218-327-5825
Coordinators
Dial 218-327-5705, then dial extension, unless otherwise noted
Birth - 7, ECSE Tracy Hutchinson 327-5578
7 - 14, BF, Elem, RJEMS Anna Lloyd ext. 41259
14 - 21, GRHS Nancy Koenig ext. 41439
District Wide
Dial 218-327-5705, then dial extension, unless otherwise noted.
ASD/TBI Denise Burch 327-5890, x2045
DAPE Mandy Giffen 327-5760, x1547
DAPE - RJEMS Jerry Casey 327-5800, x1227
OHD/HI/PI Cindy Bishop 327-5890, x2041
OT Eileen Korpi* 327-5582
OT Denise Walker 327-5890, x2040
PT Dawn Carlson 327-5890, x2042
School Psych - Elem Tina Jorgenson 327-5890, x2039
School Psych - Middle School Jane Sparen 327-5800, x1210
School Psych - High School Karen Leslie 327-5760, x1452
Surrogate Tracy Rabbers ext. 45768
Vision Phyllis Hauck 218-343-3053
Homeless Liaison Tony Pierce ext. 45816
Homebound Liaison Tony Pierce ext. 45816 tpierce@isd318.org
Elementary Support Specialists
Cohasset Trevor Rohloff 327-5860
Forest Lake Brooke Sherman 327-5870
Murphy Ashley Kedrowski 327-5880
Southwest Kathy Fannin 327-5890
Early Childhood Special Education
Secretary Sheri Norgard 218-327-5572
Infant/Toddler Angela Boyd 218-327-5572
Infant/Toddler Emma Figgins 218-327-5572 efiggins@isd318.org
Infant/Toddler Autumn Nelson 218-327-5572
Preschool Amy McDowell 218-327-5572
Preschool Jodi Mix 218-327-5572
Preschool Rachel Robinson 218-327-5572
Preschool Madeline Siroin 218-327-5572
Help Me Grow/IEIC Help Me Grow 218-327-5570
Speech Jeff Magner 218-327-5580
Nurse Jenny Berkeland 218-327-5579 jberkeland@isd318.org
Bigfork Schools 218-743-3444
Speech Jessica Brown ext. 2555
All Disabilities
Elementary
Heather Boe ext. 2515
All Disabilities
Elementary
Andrew Almendinger ext. 2547
All Disabilities
Secondary
Peggy White ext. 2518
ECSE Emily Saude ext. 2505
Nurse Kim Powell ext. 2504
Cohasset Elementary 218-327-5860
Speech Jenna Lund ext. 1229
All Disabilities Amy Keranen ext. 2117
All Disabilities Brenda Mattei ext. 2107
Nurse Angela Webb ext. 2120
Forest Lake Elementary 218-327-5870
Speech Susan Marking* ext. 1826
All Disabilities Barb Mackey ext. 1851
All Disabilities Angie Miskovich ext. 1848
DCD Marissa Miller ext. 1815
Nurse Lianne Scholl ext. 1816
Murphy Elementary 218-327-5880
Speech Diane Klenotich ext. 1905
All Disabilities Derek Bauer ext. 1940
All Disabilities Jessica Everett ext. 1927
Nurse Glenda Matteson ext. 1932
Southwest Elementary 218-327-5890
Speech Renada Sweig ext. 2010
DCD Melissa King ext. 2005
website: bit.ly/MKing318
EBD Chris Brown ext. 2038
EBD Deb Miller ext. 2044
EBD/OHD Rachel VanDrunen ext. 2044
All Disabilities Anne Walker ext. 2022
Nurse Tracy Lessman ext. 5893
RJE Middle School 218-327-5800
Speech Tom LeMahieu ext. 1246
Speech Jenna Lund ext. 1229
Speech Aide Jordan Haggberg ext. 1246
ASD Kristi Erdman ext. 1235
DCD Renee Johnson ext. 1295
DCD Tenneil Juntunen ext. 1249
EBD Tridell Champlin ext. 1344
EBD Mike Doyle ext. 1258
EBD Nicole Ostendorf ext. 1260
SLD (Incl) Sue Dekich ext. 1294
SLD/DCD (Incl) Amy Luke ext. 1260
SLD Greg Tatter ext. 1239
All Disabilities Michele Chernugal ext. 1217
All Disabilities (Incl) Angela Ledermann ext. 1237
All Disabilities (Incl) Theresa Meyers ext. 1230
Nurse Alicia Allerman ext. 1211
Grand Rapids High School 218-327-5760
Speech Tom LeMahieu ext. 1420
DCD Linda Ellis ext. 1425
DCD Corrin Mann ext. 1457
EBD Lance Edminster ext. 1448 ledminster@isd318.org
EBD Allison Friesen ext. 1447
EBD Pam Korhonen ext. 1513
EBD Haley Richards ext. 1410
EBD Angie Vekich* ext. 1426
OHD Bill Braun ext. 1411
SLD Sherry Colter ext. 1492 scolter@isd318.org
SLD Jamie Riendeau ext. 1473
Work Experience Ann Carlson* ext. 1458
Nurse Teresa Domagall ext. 1416
Nurse Angela Elhard* ext. 1423
 
Itaskin Education Center Fax: 218-327-2921
Secretary Connie Sackett 218-322-4129
Teacher Connie Braiedy 218-322-4142
Teacher - Cottage Brenda Broberg 218-212-7902
Teacher - Cottage Heather Fleischer 218-212-7205
Teacher - Health/PhyEd Tom Grossell 218-322-4143
Teacher - Res Brian Hildreth 218-322-4143
Teacher Derreck Moen 218-322-4143
Teacher Jacy Morgan 218-322-4119
Teacher - Secure Scott Stein 218-322-4144
Native American Services 218-327-5711
Director Jayde Serich 327-5711
IHSL/Curriculum Joan Bibeau 327-5700, x1439
* Department Head